Battle of Fayetteville - 100th Anniversary - Fayetteville, AR
15S E 395804 N 3991951
Today this building is also the Headquarters for the Washington County Historical Society & a museum.
Location: Arkansas, United States

County of site: Washington County
Location of site: 118 Dickson St., Fayetteville
This marker was placed here on the 100th anniversary of the battle by the Washington County Historical Society.

Marker text: This house, built by Jonas M. Tebbetts about 1858, was used as headquarters by the Federal troops during the battle fo Fayetteville on April 18, 1863. Two doors still bear scars of the battle -- panels splintered by minie balls. Confederate cavalry charged down from East Mountain, led by General W.L. Cabell. The Federal commander was Colonel M. LaRue Harrison of the First Arkansas Cavalry USA. Most of the casualties occurred on the campus of Old Arkansas College, directly across the street.

Anniversary Year: 1963

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1863