Treasure Valley Seed Company Elevator - Powell, WY
12T E 677233 N 4957616
This is one of several elevators in Powell, indicating a healthy agricultural industry in the surroundings.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Treasure Valley Seed Company touts themselves as a "supplier to the North American wholesale dry bean trade a full range of high quality seed products produced in arid, western seed production regions". Irrigation was introduced to the Bighorn Basin shortly after 1900 with the immigration of Mormons from Utah who built irrigation systems to make agriculture in the valley viable. Dry beans have been a primary crop in the Bighorn Basin for well over a century.

We known nothing of note of the history of this elevator. Though it is now operated by Treasure Valley Seed, it could have had many other operators and/or owners over the years. The first grain elevator was built in Powell in 1917, opening on December 10 of that year, according to the Powell Leader.

Photo goes Here

Currently used as a grain elevator: yes