C4 Milestone - Drumcarrow, Fife.
Milestone with cast-iron cap on the minor C4 road in eastern Fife.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

One of a number of milestones that line the route of the C4 (Fife) road that runs southward over the high ground to the west of St.Andrews. Like the others it features a cast-iron cap but has probably been restored due to its place names being in capital letters rather than the usual cursive script. Also noted is the wrong placement of Colinsburgh and Newport which should be the other way round.

The stone lies on the eastern verge of the road not far from the top of Drumcarrow Craig which the road runs over the eastern shoulder of. It is more worn than others with its white paint almost peeled off the stone.

The places listed are Guardbridge, Colinsburgh, Leuchars, Kilconquhar, Newport, and Elie. As stated, Newport is to the north, and Colinsburgh to the south.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone