Medieval Frieze - All Saints - Knipton, Leicestershire
Medieval frieze in the north porch of All Saints' church, Knipton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Medieval frieze that has been incorporated into the north porch of All Saints' church, Knipton, possibly during the restorations of 1845- 6 and 1869 when the South aisle was added.

The panel is possibly the side of a stone coffin, about 6ft long and 1ft deep. At one end is carved a figure in a small niche, and the other end a square niche with unidentifiable carving - possibly an animal.
The centre section of the carving contains four daisy patterns, and a central christian cross - note the small animals at the top.

"Knipton is attractively sited in the wooded valley of the little River Devon. It is an estate village to Belvoir Castle and as such reflects this in the majority of buildings. The Church, dedicated to 'All Saints' is set in the heart of the village. It has a bold west tower built partly in the 13th century.

A top storey was added in the 15th c. Much of the rest of the building dates from these periods and was heavily restored between 1845-6 and again in 1869 when the South aisle was added. The interior is attractive and cool with its white walls adding much to the feeling of a prayerful place. It has always been well maintained."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Your impression of the sculpture?: