Pigeon Roost Road -- 4E 31 -- Memphis TN
15S E 771069 N 3891693
A state historical marker for Pigeon Roost Road, which formerly led to a large roosting area for the extinct passenger pigeon
Location: Tennessee, United States

This historical marker for Pigeon Roost Road stands in a difficult to access spot near the divergence of Lamar Avenue and Doctor Martin Luther King Jr. Avenue at the I-240 and US 78 in East Memphis.

The marker reads as follows:

"4E 31

PIGEON ROOST ROAD

Leading to a large roost of the now extinct passenger pigeon, this road followed partly the present routes of Lauderdale and Marshall avenues, and of Lamar Boulevard. Before settlement days it was a dry-weather trail used by the Chickasaw Indians. It was improved into a plank road about 1855, and frequently so-called.

Tennessee historical commission"
Marker Name: Pigeon Roost Road