Mairie Marigny, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

the building is an old bourgeois house of Bourg. It is located in the center of the village almost in the middle of the main intersection. It dates two early century.

In the year 1000, Marigny bore the Roman name of "Vicaria Moniacus". later, our locality was called "Marénicum" then "Marignec".
In 1648, it bears the name of Marigni before becoming Marigné - the current name of Marigny goes back to 1782.
The church of Marigny is placed under the name of St. John the Evangelist; in 1157, it was entrusted to the monks of the monastery of Montierneuf de Poitiers by Pope Adrian IV. The parish priest was appointed by the abbot of this monastery until 1789. In the eighteenth century, the parish pastor's income was 800 livres, which he had to pay to his bishop. annual fee of 25 pounds and a byssexte fee of 20 sols.
From the Romanesque church of Marigny, there remains only the belfry and the apse. This part of the church is very remarkable and has been classified as a historical monument. In 1716 she was noted as very beautiful and well vaulted. In 1793, it was sold as a national good and converted into a saltpeter deposit. A few years after the revolution, the owner of the church, M.Panvillers, eager to erase as far as possible the memory of the profanation of which he had become an accomplice, endeavored to facilitate the accomplishment of their religious duties to the inhabitants of the parish, who had at their disposal only the little chapel of the castle
Paired; he proposed to the municipality to sell him the church for my modest sum of 1,600 francs. This proposal was not welcomed. Seeing this, M. Panvillers caused the demolition of the vaults and the pavement, the materials of which were transported to the Grand-maudouit, to be used for the construction of the chateau; the chorus and the transept alone remained.
But the municipality, which had so cheap the spiritual interests of its constituents, disappeared under public reprobation, and the new ediles, animated by quite different feelings, undertook the rebuilding of the parish church. Work began on April 13, 1813; for this rebuilding the materials from the Château de Fors were used, which the owner, M. de la Rochebrochard, had demolished; it is the present church.
Before the revolution, the parish of Marigny had a priory of the Order of Saint-Benoit, whose income was 1000 pounds. The prior was required to celebrate mass in the parish church on holidays and Sundays. This priory was leaning against the north wall of the church.
The lousy of Alliot of 1648 reveals to us of existence in Marigny of a Maladrerie of royal foundation, whose incomes were of 100 pounds. This establishment was administered by the bishop of the diocese.
Marigny is one of the few parishes in the deanery of Beauvoir that have a free school.
Founded around 1860, this school is due to the generosity of Lauzun's family; it is frequented by many students and exercises in the locality a most beneficial action, thanks to the enlightened support that the revered pastor as well as the scholar who has been running the parish for nearly forty years, lends him.

le bâtiment est un ancienne maison bourgeoise du Bourg. Elle est située en plein centre du village presque au milieu du carrefour principal. Elle date deux début du siècle.

source Marigny :
En l’an 1000, Marigny portait le nom romain de « Vicaria Moniacus ». par la suite, notre localité s’est appelée « Marénicum » puis « Marignec ».
En 1648, elle porte le nom de Marigni avant de devenir Marigné – l’appellation actuelle de Marigny remonte à 1782.
L’église de Marigny est placée sous le vocable de saint Jean l’Evangéliste ; en 1157, elle fut confiée aux religieux du monastère de Montierneuf de Poitiers par le pape Adrien IV. Le curé paroisse fut dès lors désigné par l’abbé de ce monastère, et ce, jusqu’en 1789. Les revenus du pasteur de la paroisse étaient, au XVIIIème siècle, de 800 livres, à charge par lui de payer à son évêque un droit annuel de 25 livres et un droit de byssexte de 20 sols.
De l’église romane de Marigny, il ne reste plus que le clocher et l’abside. Cette partie de l’église est fort remarquable et a été classée comme monument historique. En 1716, elle fut notée comme très belle et bien voûté. En 1793, elle fut vendue comme bien national et convertie en dépôt de salpêtre. Peu d’année après la révolution, le propriétaire de l’église, M.Panvillers désireux d’effacer dans la mesure du possible le souvenir de la profanation dont il s’était rendu complice, s’efforça de faciliter l’accomplissement de leurs devoirs religieux aux habitants de la paroisse, qui n’avaient à leur disposition que la petite chapelle du château
de Pairé ; il proposa donc à la municipalité de lui vendre l’église pour ma modique somme de 1 600 francs. Cette proposition ne fut pas accueillie. Ce que voyant, M. Panvillers fit procéder à la démolition des voûtes et du dallage, dont les matériaux furent transportés au Grand-maudouit, pour servir à la construction du château ; le choeur et le transept seuls subsistèrent.
Mais la municipalité, qui avait fait si bon marché des intérêts spirituels de ses commettants, disparut sous la réprobation publique, et les nouveaux ediles, animés de sentiments tout différents, entreprirent la reconstruction de l’église paroissiale. Les travaux commencèrent le 13 avril 1813 ; on utilisa pour cette réédification les matériaux provenant duchâteau de Fors,que son propriétaire, M. de la Rochebrochard, avait fait démolir ; c’est l’église actuelle.
Avant la révolution, la paroisse de Marigny possédait un prieuré de l’Ordre de Saint-Benoit, dont les revenus étaient de 1000 livres. Le prieur était tenu de célébrer la messe dans l’église paroissiale les fêtes et les dimanches. Ce prieuré était adossé au mur nord de l’église.
Le pouillé d’Alliot de 1648 nous révèle d’existence à Marigny d’une Maladrerie de fondation royale, dont les revenus étaient de 100 livres. Cet établissement était administré par l’évêque du diocèse.
Marigny est une des rares paroisses du doyenné de Beauvoir qui possèdent une école libre.
Fondée vers 1860, cette école est due à la générosité de la famille de Lauzun ; elle est fréquentée par de nombreuses élèves et exerce dans la localité une action des plus bienfaisantes, grâce à l’appui éclairé que lui prête le pasteur vénéré autant qu’érudit qui dirige la paroisse depuis bientôt quarante ans.
Name: Marigny

place du centre