Gorch Fock (Johann Wilhelm Kinau) - Hamburg, Deutschland
32U E 557510 N 5932796
Findling zur Erinnerung an den Schriftsteller Gorch Fock im gleichnamigen Park im Hamburger Stadtteil Finkenwerder.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Gorch Fock (* 22. August 1880 in Finkenwerder; † 31. May 1916 in the Battle of the Sea at the Skagerrak; actually Johann Wilhelm Kinau) was a German writer. In 1917 the outpost boat Gorch Fock was named after him, later two sailing training ships of the German Navy, the Gorch Fock built in 1933 and the Gorch Fock built in 1958. Further pseudonyms of the author are Jakob Holst and Giorgio Focco.

For Gorch Fock's 75th birthday in 1955, a boulder was erected in front of the Gorch-Fock-hall, which was brought along by a Finkenwerder fisherman. When in 1965 the Gorch-Fock-Park was inaugurated on the headland between Steendiekkanal and Elbe, the boulder was brought into the park. The stone is carved and written in golden letters:

Seefahrt ist not!
Gorch Fock

His brother Rudolf Kinau, who was also a writer, was also present at the inauguration of the monument to Finkenwerder's famous son. In front of the stone is an anchor, which was added later. Members of the board of the Finkenwerder Heimatvereinigung take care of the care of the stone and the surrounding area.