Covenanters' Graves - Magus Muir, Fife.
Historical marker giving information on the nearby graves of five covenanters on Magus Muir in eastern Fife, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This sign is situated within the woodland of Bishop's Wood on Magus Muir, three miles west of the ancient coastal town of St.Andrews in the Kingdom of Fife. It lies close to the graves of five men who were alleged to have been involved in the murder of Archbishop Sharp of St.Andrews at this site in 1679. The men were executed here later that year. The sign reads as follows:

'Revenge on Magus Muir

Here are the graves of five covenanters, whose execution was revenge for Archbishops Sharp's murder. It is said that these men played no part in the brutal killing.

They were captured at the Battle of Bothwell Brig, where they were heavily defeated. It meant the end of their resistance against the government's religious policy. They were hanged in chains on Magus Muir after refusing to sign a bond not to rebel again.

Of the real murderers only two were caught. David Hackston of Rathillet was brought to justice and executed on July 30th 1680 in Edinburgh. He is buried in Cupar in St.Michaels Cemetery. Andrew Guillan was hung, drawn and quartered in St.Andrews in 1683 and is buried at a private site nearby.'

Also quoted is the inscription on the gravestone:

'Her lies Thos Brown

James Wood, Andrew Sword

John Weddell & John Clyde

who suffered martyrdom on Magus Muir

for their adherence to the word of God

and Scotland's covenanted reformation

Nov 25 1679'

The marker is situated few hundred yards west of the car park in Bishop's Wood along a signposted path where it stands at the western extremity of the wood where the grave is situated a few yards out in a field surrounded by a wall and railings. The monument to Archbishop Sharp lies nearby to the north within the woodland.

Type of Historic Marker: Information sign

Give your Rating: