Bercy Village - Paris 12ème, France
31U E 454969 N 5409079
[EN] Bercy Village is a shopping and leisure center based in the 12th district of Paris, inaugurated in May 2000 and opened to the public in 2002. [FR]Bercy Village est un centre commercial et de loisirs basé dans le 12e arrondissement de Paris, inauguré en mai 2000 et ouvert au public en 2002.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"It was built on the site of the old cellars and warehouses of Bercy, listed historical monuments in 1986. The place was an important market and wine logistics in the nineteenth century and early twentieth century.

The district of Bercy was developed in the late twentieth century with the opening of Palais Omnisports of Paris-Bercy (POBP) in 1984 and the creation of the new building of the Ministry of Finance.

Bercy Village was completed in 2001 and now has about thirty stores and restaurants. A UGC complex is also present, UGC Ciné Cité Bercy.

It is served by the (M) (14) line at the Cour Saint-Émilion metro station. "