Valentine Museum
18S E 285207 N 4157752
This building was built in about 1812 and is one of the more historic building in downtown Richmond.
Location: Virginia, United States

One of Richmond’s finest Federal style residences, notable for its fine proportions and impressive spiral staircase, this stucco-brick house was designed by Alexander Parris and built in 1812 for noted constitutional lawyer John Wickham. Wickham gained fame as the successful defense counsel in Aaron Burr’s celebrated treason trial, held in Richmond in 1807. Mann Valentine II, who bought the house in 1882, willed it to the city for use as a museum. The Wickham House is open to the public as a historic house museum, and adjacent buildings contain the Valentine Museum’s other displays and collections.
1015 East Clau Street
Richmond, Va. United States