Boxcar - Hembrug (NL)
Boxcar at former munitions factory site.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Boxcar in good shape. It has one slide door on every side.

From 1907 until 1982, Hembrug was the name of a halt on the railroad line north of the bridge, built for the employees of three factories: the Artillerie-Inrichtingen (a State-owned munitions factory, in operation under various names since the 17th century), the Norit factory (which made activated carbon), and Bruynzeel [nl] (doors and kitchens). Busy in the early morning and the evening with workers, the station was almost deserted during the day. It was opened on 1 January 1907 and originally had a station master. Latterly Hembrug became an unmanned halt, with wooden shelters on each of the two platforms. Services to the halt ceased on 23 May 1982. In 1983 part of the station was moved to Krommenie and converted to a garage.
Source: Wikipedia
Type of train car: Bulk freight