Stone Railway Station - Stone, UK
This plaque has information about the railway station on the outskirts of the town of Stone.

from the Heritage Lottery Fund,
the Railway Heritage Trust and
the Onyx Environmental Trust.
The Historic England Grade II listing is as follows.
"Railway station. c1848. Brick with blue brick diapering and ashlar dressings; 3-span tile roof with brick stacks. U-plan. Jacobean style. 2 storeys; 3-window range. Entablature over ground floor; 3 shaped gables; end gables break forward, with quoins. Ground floor has central loggia with tripartite round arches on antae, faceted keys and some voussoirs; end elliptical-headed entrances with overlights of 2 elliptical-headed lights, 6-panel door, 4 faceted, to left, 4-panel door to right; similar return entrances to loggia have faceted-panel doors. End entrances flanked by 2-light double-chamfered-mullioned transomed windows, lights elliptical-headed above and below transoms; similar windows flank window to loggia, which has elliptical-headed casement with 3 lights above. 1st floor has central 5-light window, and end 3-light windows under dripstones. Cartouches to end gables. 2 stacks with ashlar cornices to valleys. Left return to platform has single-storey range, under hipped roof, with 4 entrances and windows of 2 and 3 lights; right end has 6-faceted-panel door, others half-glazed; 3-light window to 1st floor; addition to left end has entrance in architrave. Enriched cast-iron brackets to altered canopy. Right return is similar, with 3-light windows. Rear has projecting central gable with end stack; canted bay window to end of wing to left. INTERIOR: central room with cornice and moulded beams with panelled soffits." link

In 2018 a number of murals created by local schoolchildren were put up on the platform shelter to celebrate the 170th anniversary of the station.

In 2004 rail services were replaced with a bus whilst line upgrade work took place, but then weren't reinstated

However in 2008 Stone station reopened for an hourly train service between Crewe and London Euston as part of a new revamped West Coast main line timetable unveiled by the Department for Transport. This service is operated by London Midland.
Type of Historic Marker: Wall mounted metal plaque

Give your Rating: