Kelly's Mill Left an Impression - Lincoln, Rhode Island USA
Location: Rhode Island, United States

One of many Rhode Island historical markers in the Blackstone River State Park, this sign describes the former Kelly Mill site in Lincoln, Rhode Island. It is just a few steps from the parking area at 1075 Lower River Road.

Kelly's Mill Left an Impression

Do you see a rectangular footprint in front of you? It marks the site where the Kelly Mill stood. Starting in the early 1800's, the mill used water from the Blackstone River to power its machines.

Wilbur Kelly purchased the mill in 1825. Soon after, he allowed the Blackstone Canal to go right pasts his mill. In return, the won the right to tap the canal's waterpower. This extra power fueled success and growth. In 1845, Kelly built the extension you see on the right side of the picture.

The background is a colorized photograph of the Kelly Mill which is no longer standing on the site. The Blackstone Canal, visible in the bottom foreground, along with the "You Are Here/Actual location behind building" notation, indicates this was a view of the building's southwest side.

Inset at the upper right corner of the display is a current-day, full-color photograph of the Ashton Mill located a few hundred yards to the east-southeast of this site. The image is captioned:

Ashton Mill
In 1867, Ashton Mill was built just across the river. The new mill was about 12 times bigger than the original Kelly Mill. You can see the smokestack through the trees behind you. The site exemplifies how much mills changed in the mid-1800's.

Organization that Placed the Marker: Blackstone River Valley National Historical Park, Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management (DEM), and the National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior

Year Marker was Placed: c. 2018