Lock 19, Cornwall Canal, Cornwall, Ontario
Parking is available along the south side of Second Street West, beside the Kinsmen soccer fields.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Long Sault Rapids were the most significant challenge to travel on the St Lawrence River. In less than one mile, the river descended forty-eight feet. In the 1830s, the Cornwall Canal was created to bypass the rapids. The Cornwall Canal was eleven miles long and consisted of six locks. Today, only three miles of canal and two locks survive.

The canal was modernized many times. When the canal went from a depth of nine feet to fourteen feet, newer locks were created immediately parallel to the original locks. Exploring the remnants of Lock 19, visitors can find date stones for 1955 and 1939. On the south wall of the lock entrance is a benchmark installed in 1919.

Together, the Cornwall Canal, Faran's Point Canal, Rapide Plant Canal and the Galop Canal allowed ship travel up and down the St Lawrence River from the 1830s until the 1950s and the creation of the St Lawrence Seaway. As part of those four historic canals, the locks were numbered from east to west. Most of those locks have been submerged in the higher river level created by the Seaway. Being immediately downstream from the Moses-Saunders Power Dam, Lock 19 and Lock 18 survive.

Waterway Name: St Lawrence River

Connected Points: