MKT 115 - Dallas, TX
On display next to the Katy Trail Ice House.

M.K.T. Caboose No 115

The Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad better known as the KATY arrived in Dallas in 1886. Two years later this rail line extended 100 miles south to Waco. Beginning in 1915 the KATY's "Texas Special" ran passenger service between St. Louis and San Antonio. From 1965 through 1989 the KATY ran freight along this former line. Caboose No 115 was built in 1966 for service on the freight line, and has been restored to its late 1960's color scheme. Today, thanks to the ongoing efforts of the Friends of the Katy Trail, the citizens of Dallas enjoy walking and biking this former stretch of the KATY Railroad, the Gateway to Texas!
Current Use:
Display