The Order of the National Hero: Marko F. Stanisic
34T E 321644 N 4683034
Marko Stanisic (Budva, November 15, 1919 - Belgrade, December 5, 1983), participant of the National Liberation Struggle, Colonel of the JNA, a national hero decorated as "Order of the People's Hero".
Location: Montenegro

Born in Budva, Marko Stanisic became a revolutionary when the communist party was illegal in the Kingdom of Yugoslavia. He was one of the first Montenegrin rebels to fight and repel the fascists. His role in formal battalions was a fearless bomber, carrying explosives on his person or in a satchel and for his various actions was rewarded and declared the bravest fighter of the First Battalion. Following continued valor and leadership within various battalions during World War II and promotions within the Yugoslavian People's Army, he retired as a colonel.