Walton Bridge - Stone, UK
30U E 557407 N 5861252
This multi arch bridge believed to be from the Medieval period used to carry traffic over the River Trent before a new bridge replaced it in 1984.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The bridge is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"Bridge over River Trent. Probably medieval or post-medieval in part with C17 or C18 rebuilding. Ashlar. 2 arches with one large and 3 small flood arches to north, small flood arch to south. 2 segmental-pointed arches encase older arches with 3 ribs; segmental arch to south; small flood arches all segmental-pointed. 4 triangular cutwaters to east, 5 to west. Platt band over arches and plain parapets. Approximately 60m long amd 5m wide. Superseded by new bridge, 1984."

The bridge now carries pedestrians and cyclists across the river.

Next to the river here is a canoe club and a slalom course is laid out next to the bridge.