Stone Manor - Lake Geneva, WI
AKA Youngslands Manor - Today, Stone Manor is divided into five residential units.

County of building: Walworth County
Location of building: S. Lakeshore Dr., Lake Geneva
Architect: Henry Lord Gay
Architectural Style: English Renaissance Revival

"Younglands is a grand three-story mansion which resembles an English Renaissance Revival palace. It is a fireproof structure of white Bedford stone, steel, hollow tile and concrete (it measures 70' x 174'). The main facade faces a broad expanse of lawn and Lake Geneva. The plan is "U"-shaped with projecting pavilions on each side of a recessed section. The first and second levels of this recessed area are filled with round-arched loggias; on the first story is a triple arcade version of a Palladian window, In the spandrels are cartouches with busts of Young's four daughters and lavish foliate ornament. The second level arcade contains five arches. Capitals are Roman Ionic. Above is a balustraded terrace. These arcades have been glazed in recent years.

"Built between 1899 and 1901 for Otto Young, a prominent Chicago businessman, Younglands is "the largest and most luxurious mansion ever built on Geneva Lake, "a summer haven for wealthy Chicagoans. It represents the resort era of Lake Geneva, which was known as the Newport of the West. Younglands is of state significance because it is among the most luxurious private residences in Wisconsin. The work of a regionally significant architect, Henry Lord Gay, Younglands is among the best examples in Wisconsin of the Italian Renaissance Revival which became popular at the turn of the century for grand summer houses. In addition, the coach barn for the estate, added before 1906, is itself a fine example of the Tudor Revival style of the early twentieth century." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

880 S. Lakeshore Dr., Lake Geneva, WI 53147

County / Borough / Parish: Walworth County