Black Point Estate and Gardens - Lake Geneva, WI
To visit this site you almost have to take a lake cruise.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

County of Site: Walworth County

"Black Point Estate and Gardens evokes the sense of a time and place when urban Chicago families escaped to Wisconsin to spend lazy summer days entertaining guests on the wrap-around porch or sailing on Geneva Lake. Explore the elegant trappings of this magnificent summer estate built by Chicago beer baron Conrad Seipp in 1888 as a family getaway from the heat and bustle of the city. Today's guests arrive at Black Point by boat, just as the family did in a bygone era. The Estate is open for tours from May 1st - October 31st. The Estate hosts numerous special events throughout the season as well.For tickets call the Lake Genvea Cruise Line at 262-248-6206. For additional information call Black Point Estate at 262-248-1888." ~ Lake Geneva

"Explore the elegant trapping of this magnificent summer estate built by Chicago beer baron Conrad Seipp in 1888 as a family getaway from the heat and bustle of the city. Today guests arrive at Black Point by boat, just as the family did in a bygone era. The cruise and estate tour take roughly 3 1/2 hours." ~ Wisconsin Historical Society

May 1 thru May 30
We offer one tour daily at 10:30am – 2:00pm on Saturdays and Sundays.

June 1 thru September 2
Monday – Thursday:
One tour daily. Cruise departs at 10:30 am and returns at 2:00 pm.
Friday – Sunday:
Two tours daily. Morning Cruise departs at 10:30 am and returns at 2:00 pm. Afternoon Cruise departs at 12:30 pm and returns at 4:00 pm.

September 3 thru October 31
Monday – Friday: