LARGEST square in Maastricht - Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands
Der Vrijthof ist the largest square in Maastricht.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

"In hartje stad vind je het prachtige Vrijthof. Dit bijzondere plein staat bekend als decor voor de zomerconcerten van André Rieu, het Preuvenemint en Magisch Maastricht op het Vrijthof. Het andere (en grootste) gedeelte van het jaar is het Vrijthof vrij om over heen te wandelen en het bijzondere uitzicht te bekijken. Rondom het Vrijthof staan tal van historische gebouwen die nog herinneren aan de tijd dat Maastricht een religieus centrum en een militaire vesting was. Denk aan de Sint Servaaskerk, Sint Janskerk, het Spaans Gouvernement, de Hoofdwacht en het Generaalshuis. Aan de andere kant vind je talloze gezellige terrassen en mooie hotels die gedurende het hele jaar druk bezocht worden door de bezoekers én bewoners van Maastricht. Dit romantische en historische plein is het grootste plein van Maastricht."

Het Vrijthof

Photo goes Here

In the heart of the city you will find the beautiful Vrijthof. This special square is known as the setting for the summer concerts of André Rieu, the Preuvenemint and Magic Maastricht on the Vrijthof. The other (and largest) part of the year is the Vrijthof free to walk over and see the special view. Around the Vrijthof there are numerous historic buildings that still remind us of the time when Maastricht was a religious centre and a military fortress. Think of the Saint Servatius Church, Saint John's Church, the Spanish Government, the Chief Guard and the General House. On the other hand, you will find numerous cosy terraces and beautiful hotels that are crowded by visitors and residents of Maastricht throughout the year. This romantic and historic square is the largest square in Maastricht.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Maastricht sightseeing website

Location of coordinates: Der Vrijhthof, Maastricht