OLDEST basilica in the Netherlands - Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands
The Sint Servaasbasiliek in Maastricht is the oldest basilica in the Netherlands.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

"Op het grootste plein van Maastricht vind je de imposante en monumentale Sint Servaasbasiliek. De Sint Servaasbasiliek zelf (Maastrichts: Sintervaosbasiliek, of kortweg Sintervaos) is een kerkgebouw in het historische centrum van Maastricht, gelegen tussen drie pleinen: het Vrijthof, het Keizer Karelplein en het Henric van Veldekeplein. De kerk is gebouwd op het graf van Sint-Servaas en wordt beschouwd als de oudste nog bestaande kerk van Nederland. De grote driebeukige kruisbasiliek is grotendeels in romaanse stijl gebouwd met gebruikmaking van kolenzandsteen en mergel. Het kerkgebouw fungeert als parochiekerk van de rooms-katholieke Sint-Servaasparochie en dekenaatskerk van Maastricht. Sinds 1985 voert de kerk de titel basilica minor (basiliek). De kerk, de kloostergangen en de schatkamer zijn geopend voor publiek en tegen betaling te bezichtigen.

Deze oudste basiliek van Nederland heeft één van de rijkste schatkamers van Europa. Niet voor niets prijkt zij op de lijst van UNESCO. Eén van de toppers van Maastricht die je gezien moet hebben!

In de schatkamer koestert Maastricht haar grootste schatten. Het schrijn van Sint Servaas, ook Noodkist genaamd, is de meest kostbare. Hierin wordt een deel van het gebeente van Sint Servaas, de eerste bisschop van Nederland, bewaard. Dit Maaslands edelsmeedwerk behoort tot de meest kostbare van Nederland. Bewonder daarnaast de pelgrimsstaf, het borstbeeld, het borstkruis, de kelk met draagaltaar, de vele relieken en reliekhouders, liturgische voorwerpen en textiel. Je kijkt er je ogen uit!"

Sint Servaasbasiliek

Photo goes Here

"On Maastricht's largest square you will find the imposing and monumental St Servatius Basilica. The St. Servatius Basilica itself (Maastricht: St. Servatius Basilica, or simply St. Servatius Basilica) is a church building in the historic centre of Maastricht, situated between three squares: the Vrijthof, the Keizer Karelplein and the Henric van Veldekeplein. The church is built on the grave of St. Servatius and is considered to be the oldest remaining church in the Netherlands. The large three-aisled cross-basilica is largely built in Romanesque style using coal sandstone and marl. The church building serves as the parish church of the Roman Catholic parish of St. Servatius and the deanery church of Maastricht. Since 1985 the church has been entitled basilica minor (basilica). The church, the cloisters and the treasure room are open to the public and can be visited for a fee.

This oldest basilica in the Netherlands has one of the richest treasuries in Europe. It is not for nothing that it is on the UNESCO list. One of the best of Maastricht you must have seen!

In the treasury Maastricht cherishes its greatest treasures. The shrine of Saint Servatius, also called Emergency Box, is the most precious. Part of the bones of St. Servaas, the first bishop of the Netherlands, are kept here. This Maasland goldsmith's work is one of the most precious in the Netherlands. In addition, admire the pilgrim's staff, the bust, the breast cross, the chalice with supporting altar, the many relics and reliquaries, liturgical objects and textiles. You look your eyes out!

Type of documentation of superlative status: Maastricht sightseeing website

Location of coordinates: Sint Servaasbasiliek in Maastricht