The Regent Theatre - Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
The Regent Theatre is located on Piccadilly in Hanley city centre.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Regent Theatre is located in Hanley city centre and owned by the Ambassador Theatre Group. It is a number one touring venue, capable of showing the largest touring productions in opera, dance, drama and musicals, direct from Broadway and the West End.

The Grade II* listed building was originally opened in 1929 as a super cinema. It was built by W.E.Trent for Provincial Cinematograph Theatres Limited. The theatre is built in the Art Deco Style, the frontage is clad in white glazed terracotta and features mask representations of comedy and tragedy in each corner. On the left of the upper façade of the theatre frontage the face of Comedy wears a jesters cap, on the right, the face of Tragedy has unruly hair resembling downturned horns. The words 'COMEDY' and TRAGEDY' are inscribed under the appropriate roundels.

The Listed Buildings description is as follows;
"Plan has auditorium with circle and theatre fly tower to rear of entrance foyer and first-floor restaurant facing Piccadilly. Art Deco style. Two storey faience-clad elevation to Piccadilly with masks of comedy and tragedy and 5-light first floor window with original glazing above 2 sets of six double doors with original etched glazing set in revealed architrave.
Elevations to Pall Mall and Cheapside in Italianate style with faience rusticated ground floor, "PCT" in cartouches and original name, "The Regent" in faience signs.
Interior: entrance in Piccadilly leads to large foyer, with coffered ceiling, moulded pilasters to enriched cornice and original light fittings. Stairs lead via 4 etched glass doors to large circle foyer with coved plaster ceiling and pilasters.
Auditorium in lavish Art Deco style stalls and circle: square proscenium arch with moulded plasterwork flanked by elaborate grilles for former organ. Orchestra pit. Circle supported to sides on square moulded piers that continue to ceiling with simple capitals and uplighters. Moulded balcony front stepped to sides. Central ceiling dome with ribbed and "v-shaped" mouldings. Coffered ceiling over rear circle with original light fittings.
Included as a late 1920's cinema belonging to historically important Provincial Cinematograph Theatre Circuit, who pioneered the "super cinema" along American lines in Britain." Source: (visit link)

The Regent Theatre was reopened on 22 September 1999 after being fully restored to an art deco theatre boasting a stunning 1600 seated domed auditorium. Her Majesty the Queen officially opened The Regent Theatre in October 1999.
Source: (visit link)

"Built in 1929 by W.E. Trent for Provincial Cinematograph Theatres Limited, The Regent’s building is made from a steel frame clad in brick and faience.
With its circular auditorium and theatre fly tower to the rear of the entrance foyer, the theatre has long held a distinct art deco styling, and with the masks of comedy and tragedy and five-light first floor window it sits proudly in Piccadilly, Hanley.
The Regent was previously a cinema, which opened on February 11, 1929, showing its first presentation, a silent film, The Last Command. In 1930 the Provincial was taken over by the Gaumont British Picture Corporation, but its name, the Gaumont, remained the same until 1950.
In 1974 it was given a triple screen and in 1976 the Gaumont was renamed the Odeon Film Centre after the Odeon, in Trinity Street, closed down in 1975.
Today after many years of change in use and ownership it is known simply as The Regent Theatre and has become one of the premier venues for people to see plays, comedians, musicals – and the Christmas pantomime." Source: (visit link)

Regent Theatre plays host to numerous workshops, backstage tours and drama groups. (visit link)
Information about shows and events at the Regent Theatre can be seen at the following link: (visit link)