Sylacauga Cemetery - Sylacauga, AL
16S E 569978 N 3670087
Located on East Ft. Williams St,. just east of North Broadway Ave. Many of the grave markers here are made from locally quarried white marble. The cemetery contains graves of local war heroes and business owners.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Here, on a gentle west slope just outside of the original town limits, lies the earliest public cemetery in Sylacauga. The earliest tombstone remaining in the cemetery dates to 1839. Its location and the adjacent family plots of later dates reveal careful planning of the cemetery. Buried here are early community citizens, among them soldiers of the War of 1812 and the Civil War, Masons, doctors, ministers, land developers, and merchants of "Old Town" Sylacauga. Most of the tombstones are carved from beautiful white marble quarried nearby.The Herd brothers. three skilled Scottish stone masons, first located the rich marble deposits and are buried in this cemetery.

Listed in the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage on September 15, 1975
Marker Name: Sylacauga Cemetery - Talladega County

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected by the City of Sylacauga. Although noted as installed in 2018, it actually was installed in March, 2019.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2019

Marker Number: N/A