Old Rock Jail - Rockford, AL
16S E 572918 N 3639358
Located at the corner of Alabama Highway 22 and Jackson St., this marker notes the old brick stone jail as the oldest one in Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Coosa County commissioners authorized the construction of a new jail in August 1839. It was built with local stone and completed in 1842 at a cost of $2,745. Improvements were ordered in 1857, including new ironwork.

In operation for over nine decades, the jail closed in 1938. The Coosa County Historical Preservation Authority opened a museum in the facility in 1973. The building remains largely unchanged from its original construction. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places as the oldest stone jail in Alabama.

Placed in honor of the Reverend James Thomas Fielding Family.
Marker Name: Old Rock Jail

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Alabama Historical Association. The $2,745 cost of the jail construction in 1842 is equivalent in purchasing power to $84,618.31 in 2019, a difference of $81,873.31 over 177 years.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2016

Marker Number: N/A