Église Saint-Omer - Beussent, France
31U E 414504 N 5600072
[EN] Church Saint-Omer rebuilt in 1875, with baptismal font and font of the 12th century, and bell of 1738. [FR] Église Saint-Omer refaite en 1875, avec fonts baptismaux et bénitier du 12e siècle, et cloche de 1738.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The Saint-Omer church of Beussent replaces an older building.This first sanctuary had some Romanesque elements.In the early nineteenth century, the initial church consisted of two naves separated by three octagonal pillars.

The removal of two of these supports that hindered the view towards the choir causes the collapse of the roof on May 12, 1873. Solicited the next day by the factory council, Clovis Normand can only find a few parts of walls erected when visit the rubble on May 23rd.

The first stone of the building was laid August 22, 1875. It is an unfinished building which was inaugurated on June 2, 1878, unobstructed and without stained glass.

Built in local chalk and Creil stone, the upper floor illuminated on each side by a geminated window directly supports the octagonal arrow. Bays with two or three shapes surmounted by a polylobé oculus rather refer to the twelfth century. "