pere Camille de la Croix - sanxay, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Wikipedia source:
Originally from Belgium, Camille La Croix was born near Tournai, Castle in Rinval in Mont-Saint-Aubert, July 21, 1831. His ancestors, the La Croix d'Ogimont belonged to the old nobility of Flanders.

He began his studies at Brugelette College, which had hosted many Jesuits expelled from France. Deciding to enter into religion, he joined the college of Vannes, where he had followed in 1850 some of his old masters, returned to France. On January 30, 1854, he left to do his novitiate at Issenheim in Alsace. He meets Father Tournesac, a musician and architect with whom he learns to master the art of drawing and architecture.

Since then, this country has become his permanent residence and second home, but he has nonetheless consistently claimed his true nationality. It is in the foreign title, that after the numerous archaeological discoveries which had just illustrated his name, the French government conferred on him, on the proposal of eminent scientists and under the pressure of the public opinion, the distinction of knight of the Legion of Honor.

He died in Poitiers on April 13, 1911. A memorial (subject to underwriting), topped by a bust by the artist Aimé October, rises in the beautiful park, alas closed since 1998, which protects the famous Merovingian hypogeum of Mellebaude discovered by the archaeologist in 1878.

source Wikipedia :
Originaire de Belgique, Camille de La Croix naquit près de Tournai, au château de Rinval à Mont-Saint-Aubert, le 21 juillet 1831. Ses ancêtres, les de La Croix d'Ogimont, appartenaient à la vieille noblesse de Flandre.

Il entama ses études au collège de Brugelette qui avait accueilli de nombreux Jésuites chassés de France. Décidé à entrer en religion, il rejoignit le collège de Vannes, où il avait suivi en 1850 quelques-uns de ses anciens maîtres, rentrés en France. Le 30 janvier 1854, il part faire son noviciat à Issenheim en Alsace. Il y rencontre le Père Tournesac, musicien et architecte auprès de qui il apprend à maîtriser l'art du dessin et de l'architecture.

Depuis lors, ce pays devint sa résidence permanente et sa seconde patrie mais il n'en revendiqua pas moins, d'une façon constante, sa nationalité véritable. C'est au titre étranger, qu'après les nombreuses découvertes archéologiques qui venaient d'illustrer son nom, le gouvernement français lui conféra, sur la proposition de savants éminents et sous la pression de l'opinion publique, la distinction de chevalier de la Légion d'honneur.

Il décède à Poitiers le 13 avril 1911. Un monument commémoratif (objet d'une souscription), surmonté d'un buste réalisé par l'artiste Aimé Octobre, s'élève dans le beau parc, hélas fermé depuis 1998, qui protège le célèbre hypogée mérovingien de Mellebaude découvert par l'archéologue en 1878.