Champ des Martyrs - Notre Dame du Marillais, Pays de Loire, France
near the river "La Loire" proche de la Loire
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

Chouans source:
Our Lady of Marillais and the Field of Martyrs
After a first visit to Notre-Dame du Marillais, in the footsteps of Father de Montfort, we return to this Marian shrine of Anjou to discover a second stained-glass window, that of the Pré des Martyrs which were massacred at the edge of the chapel. March 25, 1794. Here is the story ...

source Chouans :
Notre-Dame du Marillais et le Champ des Martyrs
Après une première visite à Notre-Dame du Marillais, sur les pas du Père de Montfort, revenons dans ce sanctuaire marial de l'Anjou pour y découvrir un second vitrail, celui du Pré des Martyrs qui furent massacrés aux abords de la chapelle, le 25 mars 1794. En voici l'histoire…
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Mairie