Belltower Binocular - Berlin, Germany
One of Berlin's most popular vista points
Location: Berlin, Germany

Description of the view View over the Olympic Stadium and Berlin

The 253 feet tall Bell Tower is part of Berlin's Olympic Complex. It was built for the 1936 Olympic Games by the Olympic Stadium's architect Werner March. During the games, the tower offered a special vintage point for guests of honor and for the press.

The tower was demolished by British pioneers in 1947 and rebuilt by in 1962. In 2006, the tower was equipped with an elevator, which now makes it one of the most popular lookout points in Berlin.

A sign at the entrance advertises beautiful views over Berlin's city, forests and lakes as well as top-photo opportunities with views as far as Potsdam and the Muggel Mountains.

Cost to Operate: There is an entrance fee for the tower

Primary Vista: Olympic Stadium and City of Berlin