Hommage aux héros de la Province - Namur - Belgique
31U E 631921 N 5591626
[FR] Monument rendant hommage aux héros namurois décédés sur les champs de bataille. [EN] Monument honouring the heroes of Namur who died on the battlefields.
Location: Namur, Belgium

FR
"Le premier projet de Jules JOURDAIN est refusé. Lui et l'architecte Victor CRETEN présentent ensuite un second projet: un obélisque en pierre entouré de personnages. Ce monument  dédié "à la gloire des morts héroïques de la province de Namur" rend hommage "à l'héroïsme des enfants du pays de Namur morts pour la patrie et symbole d'éternelle reconnaissance à leur glorieux sacrifice". À l'avant-plan, une femme à terre - représentant la province de Namur martyrisée lors de l'invasion allemande -  tenant contre sa poitrine un enfant, lance un poing vengeur. Au-dessus d'elle, un génie ailé appelle à la victoire. De part et d'autre de l'obélisque, des soldats et des cavaliers se lancent à l'assaut de l'ennemi. Un cavalier est désarçonné et son cheval, tué. Le projet est approuvé dès 1919 par la Commission royale des Monuments et des Sites, sous réserve de tenir compte de quelques remarques auxquelles l'auteur s'est rallié. La construction de ce monument, qui devait initialement être érigé plus tôt, prendra davantage de temps, en raison de la lenteur des carrières à fournir les pierres. Le monument provincial de Namur sera inauguré au pied de la Citadelle, en juin 1924, en présence du couple royal.

Sur le socle (face avant) est gravé :
"1914 - 1918
1940 - 1945
QUE LEUR SACRIFICE
NE SOIT PAS INUTILE"

et l'arrière du monument
"REMIS PAR LA PROVINCE
À LA VILLE DE NAMUR
LE 15 JUIN 1924
SOUS LA PRÉSIDENCE
DE NOS SOUVERAINS"

À noter que les déportés ne sont pas représentés sur le monument, ni d'autre victimes de guerre."
EN
"Jules JOURDAIN's first project (representing a Gaulish man, a Belgian figure not prepared for war, pushing a rock from the top of the citadel) was rejected. Jules JOURDAIN and the architect Victor CRETEN then presented a second project: a stone obelisk surrounded by characters. This monument dedicated "to the glory of the heroic dead of the province of Namur" pays tribute "to the heroism of the children of the country of Namur who died for their country and symbolizes eternal gratitude for their glorious sacrifice". In the foreground, a woman on the ground - representing the province of Namur martyred during the German invasion - holding a child against her chest, throws an avenging fist. Above her, a winged genius calls for victory. On either side of the obelisk, soldiers and horsemen attacked the enemy. A rider is disconcerted and his horse killed. The project was approved in 1919 by the Royal Commission on Monuments and Sites, subject to taking into account some comments to which the author agreed. The construction of this monument, which was originally intended to be erected earlier, will take longer, due to the slow pace of quarrying to provide the stones. The Namur provincial monument was inaugurated at the foot of the Citadel in June 1924, in the presence of the royal couple.

On the base (front panel) is engraved:
"1914 - 1918
1940 - 1945
THAT THEIR SACRIFICE
IS NOT USELESS"

and the back of the monument
"PROVIDED BY THE PROVINCE
TO THE CITY OF NAMUR
JUNE 15, 1924
UNDER THE CHAIRMANSHIP OF
OF OUR SOVEREIGNS"

Note that the deportees are not represented on the monument, nor other victims of war. "

Source: (visit link )
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 06/15/1924

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: The province of Namur

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: