Britannia Stadium - Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 555040 N 5871047
A metal information sign located on the Trent and Mersey Canal near the bet365 Stadium (former Britannia Stadium) and home to Stoke football club.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The information sign is situated on a black metal structure named Britannia Stadium, located on the Trent and Mersey Canal near a footbridge access to the bet365 stadium, (former Britannia Stadium) and home to Stoke football club.

The sign has the following information;

BRITANNIA STADIUM
Britannia Stadium, with a crowd capacity for over 28,000 fans, is the home of Stoke City Football Club. It was officially opened on 30th August 1997.

The Club originated in the 1860's when Henry John Almond, an old Carthusian, formed a team called the Stoke Ramblers, to play against other apprentices at North Staffordshire Railway Works. The name Stoke

Football Club was subsequently adopted in 1870. When the team merged with Stoke Victoria Athletics Club in 1878, they moved from playing at Sweetings Field Ground, to the Victoria Ground on Boothen Road, Stoke. The name taken from the nearby Victoria Hotel. This ground remained their home for 118 years,
achieving a British record for a League Club located at one ground.

Stoke F.C. turned professional in 1885 and were one of twelve founder members of the Football League in 1888, being second oldest after Nottingham County. When Stoke-on-Trent was granted City status in 1925, they became officially known as the Stoke City Football Club.

Amongst the Clubs best known players are Sir Stanley Mathews O.B.E. and Gordon Banks. Sir Stanley played for the Club from 1930 to 1947, and from 1960 to 1965.
Sir Stanley retired as a player at the age of 50. He died in the year 2000 and his ashes were buried under the centre spot at Britannia Stadium. In 2001 a statue celebrating his illustrious career, was unveiled at the Stadium, (seen right).

Gordan Banks who joined Stoke F.C.in 1967, earned 36 England caps whilst with the team and another 37 with Leicester.

Stoke F.C. Honours Include:
*Division One Football League Cup Winners 1972
*Division One Best Season(4th): 1935-36/1946-47
*F.A. Cup Semi- finalists 1899 & 1971-72
*Division Two Champions 1932-33 / 1962-63 /1992-93
*European Competitors U.E.F.A. 1972-73 / 1974-75
*Auto Glass Trophy Winners 1992
*Auto Windscreen Shield Winners 2000

Also on the bottom of the sign (with emblems)
This project is being part financed by the European Community- European Regional Development Fund
City of Stoke-on-Trent
Groundworks Stoke-on-Trent
British Waterways
Stokeworks
Advantage West Midlands
The Coalfilelds Regeneration Trust
Staffordshire Environmental Fund
Biffa investing in the environment"

(visit link)

The Trent and Mersey Canal is a 93.5-mile long canal (150.5 km) in the East Midlands, West Midlands, and north-west of England, from Shadlow to Preston Brook. The first sod was cut by Josiah Wedgwood in July 1766 year Middleport, Stoke-on-Trent. The canal was completed in 1777 and included more than 70 locks and five tunnels, with the company headquarters in Stone. (visit link)
A map showing the canal can be seen on the back of the black metal structure.
Type of Historic Marker: Metal Information Sign