U Staat Hier (12) - Bentelo NL
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

"Bentelo was originally only a neighbor and marke in Delden. The marker post is already mentioned in the property register of the Count of Dale (core 1188, handed down in late-thirteenth-century form) as a jurisdictional lignorum in Benlo (= runs straight from Bentelo) It was connected to the Morsman estate until 1715, but after purchase by Twickel it was connected to the Hilderink estate.

In Bentelo, on the Hagmolenbeek, the manor Hagmeule was named after the corresponding watermill. The manor disappeared in the eighteenth century, the mill in the nineteenth century. The village of Bentelo did not develop until the twentieth century north of the Bentelose es. Until 1 January 2001 Bentelo belonged to the municipality of Ambt Delden, which then merged into the municipality of Hof van Twente. The town hall of Ambt Delden was in Bentelo. "
Source and more information: (visit link)
Location Name: Bentelo, The netherlands.