Église Notre-Dame - Énocq, France
31U E 408051 N 5594707
[EN] Small church of the 12th century, in a town consisting of two villages each with their own church and cemetery. [FR] Petite église du 12ème siècle, dans une commune constituée de deux villages disposant chacun de leur église et de leur cimetière.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Heavily remodeled in the 19th century, Notre-Dame d'Enocq Church, in Bréxent-Énocq, is a rectangular sandstone building composed of a small nave and a flat chevet choir.

It could go back to the 12th century. The vault of the flamboyant style choir, very low, replaces a primitive vault of which five grotesque head supports accuse the second half of the twelfth century.

The span of the narthex was destroyed in 1884. The bell-wall does not seem prior to the seventeenth century. "