Sigma Alpha Epsilon - Westminster University - Fulton, MO
Frat house was suspended in 2008 and again in 2018 for behavioral issues.

County of marker: Callaway County
Location of marker: W. 5th St., east of Westminster Ave., front porch, Fulton
Erected by: Missouri Gamma House

University's listing of this house: Sigma Alpha Epsilon

"The men of the Missouri Gamma Chapter of Sigma Alpha Epsilon (SAE) celebrated the 65th anniversary of their presence on the Westminster College campus during Alumni Weekend 2014 with a dedication of their newly renovated Chapter House.

"This final renovation phase completed a three-tiered renovation that began in 2006, continued in 2008 and is now finished in 2014.

"Renovations were made of both the interior and exterior but the entire social quarters of the House were transformed, including the entryway, foyer, living room, dining room and weekend-kitchen. Actives were able to continue living in the residential wing while the construction took place." ~ News - Wesminster

"Sigma Alpha Epsilon was founded on March 9, 1856, at the University of Alabama in Tuscaloosa, Alabama. Its founders were Noble Leslie DeVotie, Nathan Elams Cockrell, John Barratt Rudulph, John Webb Kerr, Samuel Marion Dennis, Wade Hampton Foster, Abner Edwin Patton, and Thomas Chappell Cook. Their leader was DeVotie, who wrote the ritual, created the grip, and chose the name. Rudulph designed the badge.

"By the end of 1857, the fraternity numbered seven chapters. Its first national convention met in the summer of 1858 at Murfreesboro, Tennessee, with four of its eight chapters in attendance. By the early 1860's, fifteen chapters had been established.

"None of the founders of SAE were members of any other fraternity, although Noble Leslie DeVotie had been invited to join all of the other fraternities at the University of Alabama before founding Sigma Alpha Epsilon." ~ Sigma Alpha Epsilon - History

Type: Fraternity

Name: Sigma Alpha Epsilon