Anges Gardiens - Guardian Angels - Saint-Siméon, Québec
19T E 434066 N 5298598
Ces anges gardiens sont situés au pied du monument du Sacré-Coeur et à la gauche de l'église de Saint-Siméon. These guardian angles are located at the foot of the Sacred Heart monument and to the left of the Church of Saint-Simeon.
Location: Québec, Canada

Ange Gardian

Il s'agit d'un ange assigné à la protection du salut d'un ou plusieurs individus. Ce concept, dont les origines remontent à l'Antiquité, a été développé au sein de la théologie chrétienne principalement à partir de son étude au xiie siècle par Honoré d'Autun1 notamment à partir du passage des Évangiles « Gardez-vous de mépriser un seul de ces petits, car je vous le dis, leurs anges dans les cieux voient continuellement la face de mon Père qui est dans les cieux. » (Mt 18, 10). C'est une doctrine officielle de l'Église catholique2,3,4,5 qui a institué une « fête des saints anges gardiens » le 2 octobre6 en plus de la « fête des saints archanges », le 29 septembre.

Source: (visit link)

A guardian angel is an angel that is assigned to protect and guide a particular person, group, kingdom, or country. Belief in guardian angels can be traced throughout all antiquity.

The concept of angels that guard over particular people and nationalities played a common role in Ancient Judaism, while a theory of tutelary angels and their hierarchy was extensively developed in Christianity in the 5th century by Pseudo-Dionysius the Areopagite.

The theology of angels and tutelary spirits has undergone many refinements since the 5th century. Belief in both the East and the West is that guardian angels serve to protect whichever person God assigns them to, and present prayer to God on that person's behalf.

Reference: (visit link)
Time Period: Ancient