Vondelpark - Amsterdam, Netherlands
31U E 627116 N 5802533
[EN] The Vondelpark is the largest and most famous city park in Amsterdam and attracts 10 million visitors a year. [FR] Le Vondelpark est le plus grand et le plus célèbre parc municipal d’Amsterdam et attire 10 millions de visiteurs par an. [NL] Het Vondelpark is het grootste en meest beroemde stadspark in Amsterdam en trekt jaarlijks 10 miljoen bezoekers.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

""The lush 45-hectare site includes a well-known outdoor theater, several children's playgrounds and numerous bars and restaurants, and each season the park offers activities for all ages and for all ages. so it's no wonder that the Vondelpark is a place loved by tourists and locals alike.

The Vondelpark, designed by landscape architect Jan David Zocher, opened in 1865 as a trendy leisure venue for Amsterdam's middle class.

Initially, the park was called "Nieuwe Park" (New Park), but in 1880 the site was officially renamed Vondelpark after the statue of the Dutch poet of the 17th century, Joost van den Vondel, inaugurated in the park 13 years later early.

Zocher designed the Vondelpark in the popular style of an English landscape by creating paths, lakes and woods to give the illusion of an idealized natural landscape.

The park continued to grow in the 19th century: the Pavilion and the kiosk were built in the 1870s. The park was donated to the city of Amsterdam in 1953. "