Vitraux eglise Saint Hilaire - Bignoux, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Catholic Parvis source:
In the windows of the choir, on each side of the Sacred Heart, we have Saint Radegonde escaping the pursuit of her husband, King Clotaire, thanks to the miracle of the oats * and a bishop (Saint Hilaire?) Resurrecting a child died without baptism (Carmel of Le Mans, 1879). At the windows of the north arm, we can easily recognize St. Anne teaching prayer to Mary and St. George fighting the dragon (Carmel Mans, 1879). To that of the facade, Saint Hubert de Liège (8C) is represented with its usual attribute, the doe

The central canopy at the back of the choir (J. Besnard workshop, Chalon-sur-S aône, 1 8 7 9) is dedicated to the appearance of Christ to Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque (1673), the starting point of the devotion to the Sacred Heart. This devotion strongly marked the diocese at the end of the 19th century. The Last Supper is the only visible biblical representation in the church. The church of Bignoux appears inhabited by the saints and saints of all ages, beginning with Mary, mother of the Savior:
- The altar of the left arm of the transept is dedicated to the Virgin. - In the first bay of the nave, on the left, the canopy which represents the Virgin of Lourdes comes from the old swimming pools of Lourdes destroyed for enlargement in 1955. In the right arm of the transept, the altar rises with the honor of Saint Joseph while in the windows are represented Saint Agnes and Saint Peter (L. Lobin workshop, Tours, 1888).
In the windows of the choir, on each side of the Sacred Heart, we have Saint Radegonde escaping the pursuit of her husband, King Clotaire, thanks to the miracle of the oats * and a bishop (Saint Hilaire?) Resurrecting a child died without baptism (Carmel of Le Mans, 1879). At the windows of the north arm, we can easily recognize St. Anne teaching prayer to Mary and St. George fighting the dragon (Carmel Mans, 1879). To that of the façade, Saint Hubert de Liège (8C) is represented with its usual attribute, the doe. rebuilt in the 19th century. in today's terms and stripped of its exuberant forms, devotion to the Sacred Heart is to become aware of the love of Christ for men, for each man in particular ...

ParvisCatholique : (visit link)

source Parvis Catholique :

La verrière centrale au fond du choeur (atelier J. Besnard, Chalon-sur-S a ô n e , 1 8 7 9 ) e s t consacrée à l’apparition du Christ à sainte Marguerite - Marie Alacoque (1673), point de départ de la dévotion au Sacré-Coeur. Cette dévotion a fortement marqué le diocèse à la fin du 19e siècle. La Cène est l’unique représentation biblique visible dans l’église. L’église de Bignoux apparaît habitée par les saintes et saints de tous les âges, à commencer par Marie, mère du Sauveur :
- L’autel du bras gauche du transept est consacré à la Vierge. - Dans la première travée de la nef, à gauche, la verrière qui représente la Vierge de Lourdes vient des anciennes piscines de Lourdes détruites pour agrandissement en 1955. Dans le bras droit du transept, l’autel s’élève enl’honneur de saint Joseph alors que dans les verrières sont représentées sainte Agnès et saint Pierre (atelier L. Lobin, Tours, 1888).
Dans les verrières du choeur, de chaque côté du Sacré-Coeur, on a sainte Radegonde échappant à la poursuite de son époux, le roi Clotaire, grâce au miracle des avoines* et un évêque (saint Hilaire?) ressuscitant un enfant mort sans baptême (Carmel du Mans, 1879). Aux verrières du bras nord, on reconnaîtra facilement sainte Anne enseignant la prière à Marie et saint Georges combattant le dragon (Carmel du Mans, 1879). A celle de la façade, saint Hubert de Liège (8e s.) est figuré avec son attribut habituel, la biche. rebâtie au 19e siècle. raduite en termes d’aujourd’hui et dépouillée de ses formes exubérantes, la dévotion au Sacré-Coeur c’est prendre conscience de l’amour du Christ pour les hommes, pour chaque homme en particulier...
Type of building where window is located: Church

rue de Bignolas