Chugnut - Vestal, NY
18T E 412003 N 4659886
People were settled at Chugnut as early as 5000 years ago. The Native American village there was burned during the Clinton-Sullivan campaign in the Revolution.
Location: New York, United States

"Archeological evidence dates Native American cultures in this area as over 5000 years old. Chugnut was the name of an eighteenth century Native American village in Cayuga Nation Territory that contained about 50 cabins near the mouth of the Big Choconut Creek. Munsee Delaware and some Conoy and Nanticoke refugees from the southern colonies resided in this village. The diaries of Moravian missionaries document their visit to Chugnut as early as 1753.
Located primarily on the south bank, Chugnut encompassed both banks of the Susquehanna, where the rich alluvial soil grew plentiful crops. Shad and eel weirs spanned the river providing an abundance of food for Native Americans and the early settlers who would follow."

"Native Americans discovered that spears could be thrown straighter and with more force by using an atlatl. The drawing below by Justin Miller demonstrates how an atlatl weight could be tied to the shaft. The bannerstone could also be slipped on the atlatl shaft to add weight and increase the force."

"The Cayuga and Delaware at Chugnut sided with the British during the Revolutionary War and abandoned their village prior to the arrival of the Continental troops. During the Sullivan-Clinton Campaign, Ge. Enoch Poor's soldiers destroyed what remained of Chugnut on August 18, 1779.

Native American sites were located along the south bank of the Susquehanna River at Willow Point, Chugnut, and Castle Gardens as early as 3000 B.C. A small corner-notched point type dating to approximately 2600 BC was first desribed and identified at Castle Gardens as the Vestal Point."
Group that erected the marker: Greenway Project and Binghamton University Archeological Facility

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: