Parc Marie Louise - Namur - Belgique
31U E 631760 N 5592126
FR] Un parc né des anciens remparts de la ville de Namur. [EN] A park born from the ancient ramparts of the city of Namur.
Location: Namur, Belgium

[FR]

"Ce parc, Rempart de la Vierge, a été aménagé en 1879 et 1880 à l'emplacement du fossé de l'enceinte du 14ème siècle, transformé tardivement en refuge à bateaux. L'étang en rappelle le souvenir.

Au moment du démantèlement des remparts et du comblement du fossé, l'échevin Gabriel Themon suggéra d'en faire un parc. L'architecte paysagiste Constantin Smits en a composé les plans: chemins en courbe, larges pelouses, bouquets d'arbres ou d'arbustes, étang curviligne, cascade, grotte artificielle. Il a fait un coin de nature reconstituée.

On lui a donné le nom de la première Reine des Belges, Louise-Marie d'Orléans, épouse du roi Léopold Ier. Décédée en 1850 après seulement 18 ans de règne, elle avait eu néanmoins le temps de se faire aimer des Belges pour sa bonté."

[EN]

"This park, Rampart de la Vierge, was built in 1879 and 1880 at the location of the 14th century enclosure ditch, later transformed into a boat shelter. The pond recalls the memory.

When dismantling the ramparts and filling the ditch, Alderman Gabriel Themon suggested making it a park. The landscape architect Constantin Smits composed the plans: curved paths, wide lawns, bouquets of trees or shrubs, curvilinear pond, waterfall, artificial cave. He made a reconstructed nature corner.

He was given the name of the first Queen of the Belgians, Louise-Marie d'Orleans, wife of King Leopold I. Died in 1850 after only 18 years of reign, she had nevertheless time to be loved by Belgians for his goodness."

Adresse/Adres/Adresses/Address:
Rempart de la Vierge