'Ceres' - Tirschenreuth, Bavaria, Germany
One of three figurative figures on the so-called 'Fischhof' in Tirschenreuth, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Brückenfigur 'Ceres' in Tirschenreuth

Die Fischhofbrücke befindet sich in der Kreisstadt Tirschenreuth (Oberpfalz). Mit ihren zehn Jochen ist sie der weltberühmten Steinernen Brücke in Regensburg nachempfunden. Die Brücke wurde zwischen 1748 und 1750 mit einer Länge von ungefähr 92 Metern vom Baumeister und Baudirektor des Klosters Waldsassen, Philipp Muttone in der Zeit von Abt Alexander Vogel, erbaut. Seit 2013 durch den neu gebauten Stausee endlich die entsprechende Würdigung dieses kunstvollen Baudenkmals.

In der Mitte der Brücke befinden sich die Statuen der römischen Göttin des Ackerbaus, der Ehe und des Todes, Ceres, und die römische Göttin der Gerechtigkeit und des Rechtswesens, Iustitia.

'Ceres'

The 'Fischhof bridge' is located in the county town of Tirschenreuth (Upper Palatinate). With its ten yokes, it is modeled after the world famous Stone Bridge in Regensburg. The bridge was built between 1748 and 1750 with a length of about 92 meters by the architect and building director of the monastery Waldsassen, Philipp Muttone in the time of Abbot Alexander Vogel. Since 2013, the bridge has a relevant function: Crosses now a new planned and built lake in the municipal garden here ...

In the middle of the bridge are the statues of the Roman goddess of agriculture, marriage and death, godness Ceres, and the Roman goddess of justice and justice, Lady Justice.

In ancient Roman religion, Ceres,(Latin: Ceres) was a goddess of agriculture, grain crops, fertility and motherly relationships.[3] She was originally the central deity in Rome's so-called plebeian or Aventine Triad, then was paired with her daughter Proserpina in what Romans described as "the Greek rites of Ceres". Her seven-day April festival of Cerealia included the popular Ludi Ceriales (Ceres' games). She was also honoured in the May lustratio of the fields at the Ambarvalia festival, at harvest-time, and during Roman marriages and funeral rites.

Ceres is the only one of Rome's many agricultural deities to be listed among the Dii Consentes, Rome's equivalent to the Twelve Olympians of Greek mythology. The Romans saw her as the counterpart of the Greek goddess Demeter, whose mythology was reinterpreted for Ceres in Roman art and literature.

Enjoy your visit here!

(Sources: own research; Website of Wikipedia; Translation assisted by Google; Pictures by Waymarkowner Mar/19)

Associated Religion(s): roman

Statue Location: Fischhofbrücke