Miracles on Maple Hill
PA Historical Marker Commemorating the Newbery Winning Book, Miracles on Maple Hill.

This PA historical marker, located in front of the Edinboro Public Library, commemorates the Newbery Medal book, Miracles on Maple Hill. The book, written by Virginia Sorensen, was based on people she met during her time living in Edinboro. As the marker states:

"This award-winning novel for children was inspired by author Virginia Sorensen’s time in Edinboro. In it, she illuminates the centuries-long agricultural traditions of the rural maple syrup industry in Erie and Crawford Counties and the restorative qualities of country life. Miracles on Maple Hill won the 1957 Newbery Medal for its distinguished contribution to American literature for children."

The nearby Hurry Hill Maple Farm Museum has an exhibit dedicated to the book, and even has the original Newbery Medal awarded to Sorensen.
Marker Name: Miracles on Maple Hill

County: Erie