le phare de Cordouan - Royan, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
near the ocean a coté de l ocean
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Cordouan Lighthouse source:
Around 1360, a fire tower was rebuilt, nicknamed "Tour aux Anglais". The Black Prince (Edward Prince of Wales), leader of the English armies occupying Guyenne, orders to secure the mouth of the Gironde. The primitive lighthouse emerges: it is a polygonal tower of 16 m. high, overhung by a platform on which a hermit was responsible for feeding a night fire.

1584: Henry III entrusts to the architect Louis de Foix the reconstruction of the old lighthouse fallen into ruins. The contract, signed in the presence of Michel de Montaigne, mayor of Bordeaux, provides more than a simple fire tower: a "royal work", consisting of a round tower of 3 floors built on a huge platform. Wars of religion, technical and financial problems slow down the work but Louis de Foix continues his work, even after the death of Henry III.

1594: Under Henry IV, Louis de Foix continues to build a lighthouse of royal presence. Henri IV finances the new projects of Louis de Foix: the lighthouse takes on the appearance of a temple dedicated to the glory of the two kings and the catholic character of the monarchy. Cordouan will become the only lighthouse to have a chapel and such luxury of ornaments (marble, woodwork, sculptures ...).

1611: The construction of the Lighthouse of the Kings is finally completed. It will have taken 25 years of work. Louis de Foix died around 1603, without seeing his finished work. He leaves behind him the most beautiful lighthouse in the world, 37 m high. and considered at the time as "the 8th wonder of the world".

1722: Already consolidation work needs to be done. The repeated attacks of the ocean and the lack of maintenance of the building have left the lighthouse bloodless. Sailors and shipowners complain of the absence of regular fire, resulting in shipwrecks. The lighthouse is then attached to the district of Bordeaux.

1786: Joseph Teulère, architect of the city of Bordeaux, is entrusted with the project of raising the lighthouse. He focuses on the efficiency of lighting and elevates the tower of 20 m: Cordouan then takes its current form, grandiose and indispensable.

source Phare de Cordouan :
Vers 1360, une tour à feu est reconstruite, surnommée « Tour aux Anglais ». Le Prince Noir (Edouard Prince de Galles), chef des armées anglaises qui occupent la Guyenne, ordonne de sécuriser l’embouchure de la Gironde. Le phare primitif émerge : c’est une tour polygonale de 16 m. de haut, surplombée par une plate-forme sur laquelle un ermite était chargé d’alimenter un feu de bois nocturne.

1584 : Henri III confie à l’architecte Louis de Foix la reconstruction du vieux phare tombé en ruines. Le contrat, signé en présence de Michel de Montaigne, maire de Bordeaux, prévoit davantage qu’une simple tour à feu : une “œuvre royale”, composée d’une tour ronde de 3 étages édifiée sur une énorme plate-forme. Les guerres de religion, les problèmes techniques et financiers ralentissent les travaux mais Louis de Foix poursuit son œuvre, même après la mort d’Henry III.

1594 : Sous Henri IV, Louis de Foix poursuit la construction d’un phare de prestance royale. Henri IV finance les nouveaux projets de Louis de Foix : le phare prend l’allure d’un temple dédié à la gloire des deux rois et au caractère catholique de la monarchie. Cordouan deviendra le seul phare à posséder une chapelle et un tel luxe d’ornements (marbre, boiseries, sculptures…).

1611 : La construction du Phare des Rois est enfin achevée. Elle aura nécessité 25 ans de travaux. Louis de Foix meurt vers 1603, sans voir son œuvre terminée. Il laisse derrière lui le plus beau phare du monde, haut de 37 m. et considéré à l’époque comme “la 8ème merveille du monde”.

1722 : Déjà, des travaux de consolidation doivent être entrepris. Les assauts répétés de l’océan et le manque d’entretien du bâtiment ont laissé le phare exsangue. Marins et armateurs se plaignent de l’absence de feu régulier, entrainant des naufrages. Le phare est alors rattaché à la circonscription de Bordeaux.

1786 : Joseph Teulère, architecte de la ville de Bordeaux, se voit confier le projet de surélever le phare. Il se concentre sur l’efficacité de l’éclairage et élève la tour de 20 m : Cordouan prend alors sa forme actuelle, grandiose et indispensable.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
ville de Royan