Hélice - Institut Maritime du Québec - Ship's Screw - Maritime Institute of Quebec - Rimouski, Québec
19U E 534735 N 5366442
Cette hélice de bateau est située en avant de l'institut Maritime du Québec, sur la rue Saint-Germain Ouest, à Rimouski. This Ship's Screw is located in front of the Quebec Maritime Institute, on Saint-Germain West Street, in Rimouski.
Location: Québec, Canada

Cette hélice de bateau à trois pales repose sur une base de béton devant l'institut Maritime du Québec. Les pales, de couleurs noires, mesurent environ quatre pieds de longueur. L'hélice appert en être une à poussée équilibrée.

This three blade ship's screw is set on a concretee base in front of the Maritime Institute of Quebec, in Rimouski. The blades are approximately four feet in length are painted black, and appear to be a balance thrust type screw.
For what use was your waymark originally intended?: Marine

What purpose does it serve today?: Historic/Educational