Teatro de Rojas - Toledo - Spain
The Teatro Rojas is a theater in the city of Toledo
Location: Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

ES:
La placa descubierta hoy recoge el siguiente texto:

“Este Teatro Municipal está dedicado al dramaturgo toledano del Siglo de Oro, Francisco de Rojas Zorrilla (1607 – 1648).

Fue construido sobre la antigua Casa de Comedias (1633 – 1866) que se levantó tras el incendio del Corral de Comedias (1604 – 1630) trazado por el hijo de El Greco, Jorge Manuel Theotocópuli, edificado a su vez sobre el famoso Corral denominado “Mesón de la Fruta” (1576 – 1604).

El Teatro de Rojas, inaugurado el 19 de octubre de 1878, conserva en su interior un ingenioso mecanismo de elevación del patio de butacas realizado en madera por el maestro Egidio Piccoli en 1877, que constituye un auténtico museo de maquinaria teatral.

Es uno de los teatros más antiguos y mejor conservados de España. Forma parte de la Asociación Europea de Teatros Históricos “Perspectiv”.

EN:
The plate discovered today collects the following text:

"This Municipal Theater is dedicated to the Toledan dramatist of the Golden Age, Francisco de Rojas Zorrilla (1607 - 1648).

It was built on the old Casa de Comedias (1633 - 1866) that was built after the Corral de Comedias fire (1604 - 1630) traced by the son of El Greco, Jorge Manuel Theotocópuli, built in turn on the famous Corral called " Mesón de la Fruta "(1576 - 1604).

The Teatro de Rojas, inaugurated on October 19, 1878, preserves in its interior an ingenious mechanism of elevation of the stalls made of wood by the master Egidio Piccoli in 1877, which constitutes an authentic museum of theatrical machinery.

It is one of the oldest and best preserved theaters in Spain. It is part of the European Association of Historical Theaters "Perspectiv".
Group that erected the marker: City of Toledo

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: