New York-Presbyterian/Weill Cornel Medical Center, New York City
18T E 588202 N 4513088
This postal card, commemorating America’s hospitals, was issued on the 200th anniversary of the New York Hospital which was chartered in 1771.
Location: New York, United States

The New York Hospital was founded in 1771 by a royal charter granted by King George III of England. It is the second oldest hospital in New York City (Bellevue Hospital was established in 1736) and the fourth hospital to be established in the United States. The New York Hospital was expanded significantly in the nineteenth century branching out with satellite operations and relocating its main facility on several occasions.

The building seen on the postal card’s indicia was opened in 1932 shortly after the New York Hospital became affiliated with Cornel University in upstate New York. Architect Henry Shepley’s award-winning design was based loosely on the Palace of the Popes in Avignon, France. The towering alabaster edifice is both a hospital and an educational facility. In 1997, over twenty years after the postal card was issued, the New York Hospital merged with the Presbyterian Hospital. Today, the official name of the complex is the New York-Presbyterian/Weill Cornel Medical Center.

The coordinates provided are for the medical center but the photos were taken from the Roosevelt Island Tramway which provides views of the building that more closely resemble the birds-eye view on the postal card.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 16-Sep-1971