Eglise Action Biblique de l Ouest - Lavausseau, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

EN :
After being touched by the Awakening of Wales during his formation at the Bible Training Institute in Glasgow, Scotland, between 1904 and 1906, the Scottish evangelist Hugh Edward Alexander moved to his aunt in Cologny, near Geneva, August 6, 1906.

He collaborated for several years in the conventions of Ruben Saillens, but began to animate his own campaigns of evangelization first in France from 1907 and then in Switzerland from 1913.

He creates an assocaition to surround his work that begins with the name of Biblical Alliance. As early as 1914, the monthly "Le Témoin", a newspaper of the Biblical Alliance, appeared as a defense of the faith. Throughout his ministry, the Founder manifests a theological attitude unequivocally. This is clearly expressed in the face of rationalism, Pentecostalism and later neo-modernism and ecumenism.

The Biblical Action Churches are a group of Evangelical Christian churches, from the Movement of Sanctification. The Holiness Movement is an evangelical Christian movement that brings together church associations. The movement is distinguished by the importance it gives to the doctrine of "Christian perfection" derived from the teaching of John Wesley, the founder of Methodism, namely the belief that it is possible to live free from voluntary sin, and in particular the belief that it can be accomplished instantly by grace.

In 1919 he opened a French-language Bible School in Ried-sur-Bienne, and in 1925 the first bookshop at La Maison de la Bible was opened in Paris.

In 1926 the "Biblical Alliance" became "Biblical Action" and the decision was made to build a Bible School in Cologny. This school, which opens in 1928, will later become the Biblical Institute of Geneva.