Calhoun County Courthouse (Ruins) - Indianola, TX
14R E 745024 N 3157286
During low tide, the remains of the second Calhoun County Courthouse can still be seen about 50 yards off shore.

Calhoun County has had five courthouses since 1846, four in Port Lavaca and one in Indianola. The courthouse in Indianola was built in 1857 and destroyed by a hurricane in 1886.

A pink granite monument stands on the shoreline near the ruins.

Calhoun County Courthouse
Edward Beaumont Architect 1859
During the Storm of 1875 and 1886
Precious lives were saved within its walls
of shell concrete and lime.
Abandoned 1886

Texas Escapes - Calhoun County Courthouses

The second county courthouse, built of shell concrete and lime, was completed in Indianola in 1857 (1859 according to the granite marker at the site) and designed by architect Edward Beaumont. As Indianola grew, Lavaca’s population declined, but the citizens managed to steal the county seat title away from Indianola during the Civil War in 1864, claiming that county officials there swore allegiance to the Union while Federal troops occupied the city. Indianola retained their county seat status the following year. Lavaca continued to decline, suffering great damage after a hurricane on September 16, 1875 which also devastated Indianola. Another hurricane on August 20, 1886 practically obliterated Indianola and the town was abandoned. The county seat was moved in 1887 to Lavaca which then became known as Port Lavaca. Today, a large red granite rock near the end of S. Ocean Drive in Indianola marks the location of the former courthouse.

Remains of the 1857 Calhoun County Courthouse, Indianola, Texas

Courthouse