Micromusée-conteneur du Plan-Bouchard - Blainville, Qc
Le micromusée du Plan Bouchard est situé à l'entrée du Boisé du Plan Bouchard.
Location: Québec, Canada

Le micromusée du Plan Bouchard est un concept muséal unique permettant aux citoyens d’en connaître un peu plus sur l’histoire locale. Il est aménagé dans un conteneur neuf pensé et équipé pour la réalisation d’expositions. Il est entièrement « habillé » dans un style architectural qui permet de s’harmoniser parfaitement à son environnement. Le micromusée présente l’exposition Plan Bouchard 1941-1945 : fournir les champs de bataille, qui retrace l’histoire de l’une des plus importantes usines de remplissage de munitions du Canada en activité durant la Deuxième Guerre mondiale.

Des visites de groupes sont possibles tout au long de l’année (sur demande). Renseignements : 450 434-5206, poste 5109

Conférences historiques

Deux conférences traitant de l’histoire locale sont offertes aux groupes scolaires, aux organismes, aux foyers pour personnes aînées ou aux autres groupes.

[ENG]
The Plan Bouchard micromuseum is a unique museum concept that allows citizens to know more about local history. It is housed in a new container thought and equipped for the realization of exhibitions. It is fully "dressed" in an architectural style that allows to harmonize perfectly with its environment. The micromuseum presents the exhibition Plan Bouchard 1941-1945: Providing Battlefields, which traces the history of one of Canada's largest munitions filling plants operating during the Second World War.

Group tours are possible throughout the year (on request). Information: 450-434-5206 ext. 5109

Historical conferences

Two conferences on local history are available for school groups, organizations, homes for seniors, and other groups.
Days and Hours of Operation:
Lundi Fermé Mardi Fermé Mercredi Fermé Jeudi Fermé Vendredi Fermé Samedi 11h00–15h00 Dimanche 11h00–15h00 Horaire (entrée libre) : Samedi et dimanche, de 11 h à 15 h (entre le 19 mai et le 7 octobre inclusivement). Note : exceptionnellement fermé les dimanches 24 juin et 1er juillet.

1000 Boulevard Céloron
Blainville, Qc Canada
J0N 1H0

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

What is in the collection:
The principal feature of this museum is that it's inside a container. It displays some articles that were made in the Plan Bouchard in 1941 like bombshells, ammunitions and other articles.