Brug "Walter Süskindbrug" - Amsterdam, Netherlands
31U E 629495 N 5803445
[EN] The Walter Süskindbrug (bridge 237) is a double drawbridge in the center of Amsterdam. [FR] Le Walter Süskindbrug (pont 237) est un double pont-levis situé au centre d’Amsterdam. [NL] De Walter Süskindbrug (brug 237) is een dubbele ophaalbrug in Amsterdam-Centrum.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

"It is located in the eastern quay of the Amstel and leads over the Nieuwe Herengracht.

There has been a bridge here for centuries. The city plan design from 1662 by city architect Daniël Stalpaert already shows a bridge here, but hardly any buildings can be seen south of the nearby Blauwbrug. The canal is then simply called Heere Graft. When Frederik de Wit subsequently came up with his map in 1688, a number of plots had been built on (mainly on Weesperstraat, but on the Amstel there was actually only Amstelhof (the Hermitage building). Gerrit de Broen drew on his map from around 1785 a bridge with three passages, standing on two yokes, the building of the Hermitage then served as "Diaconie oude Vrouwenhuys".

The modern history of the bridge starts around 1874. Due to a change in shipping routes in the city, made possible by the completion of the Orange Locks, a wooden drawbridge is no longer sufficient here. It was then replaced by an iron double bascule bridge. Still the traps had to be pulled up with an iron chain. This bridge lasted barely fifty years, in 1922 it was replaced by an iron drawbridge. The basic design came from Wichert Arend de Graaf, but his design of such bridges had been further adjusted over the years.

The bridge was solid, but that did not apply to the pile foundation. In 1962 it was found that it was in a bad condition, but lack of money prevented immediate recovery. An emergency bridge in the form of a drawbridge was located 50 meters to the east, next to the bridge.

The design for this crossing of a 16th century folding bridge with a modern foundation came from Gerrit Feiko Janssonius (technology) and Dirk Sterenberg (aesthetics) from the Public Works Department. "