Sainte Soline, Nouvelle Aquitaine,France
in the town center dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source the New Republic:
The site of Sainte-Soline will be the subject of a scientific study. The community of Mellois communes wants to enhance this archaeological heritage.

Less known than its big brothers of Bougon, less imposing than that of Péré with Prissé-la-Charrière, the tumulus of Montiou deserves more than a detour. Located on the small town of Sainte-Soline, its owner, this funerary monument will finally deliver all its secrets. "Today, it is best known by geocaching enthusiasts", jokes Ludovic Malécot, director of the Raurarum Museum in Rom. Through this structure, the community of commune of Mellois has decided to highlight this heritage classified historical monument since 1986.

The tourist and educational interest, in connection with the museum of Bougon, pushed elected officials to launch last May a scientific study entrusted to an archaeologist from the University of Montpellier, Vincent Ard. This doctor in prehistory, who made a joint research program on tumuli of the region, will be responsible for establishing an inventory, including scanning the ground and conducting geophysical surveys, in connection with the University of La Rochelle. A prelude before considering, in a second time, measures of protection and safeguarding of the site.

"They served as a career"
The rainstorms that fell this week deprived visitors of the discovery of the tumulus of Montiou, this weekend of the Journées de l'archéologie. A miracle, on the scale of time. The monument was part of a set of three monuments: "In the twenties, they served as a career and were plowed," said Ludovic Malécot. So that two mounds have disappeared.
Well preserved, the survivor is 25 meters long and fifteen large, sheltering under his pile of stones and earth three funerary chambers, two of which are visible. Several excavation campaigns were carried out, from 1975 to 1981, which allowed to lift some secrets on the funeral rites of the occupants, from the Middle Neolithic to the late Neolithic (3500 - 2000 BC). At the end of this research, numerous remains of burials were discovered (arrowheads, axes and blades of cut flint knives, shards of pottery) which appear among the collections of the museum of Bougon. "This site belongs to the Neolithic culture called" Cous ", the name of a set of similar monuments that are located in Bazoges-en-Pareds, Vendée," says Ludovic Malécot. Archaeologists are asked not to frighten the little bat that has appropriated a room of Montiou.

source la Nouvelle Republique :
Le site de Sainte-Soline va faire l’objet d’une étude scientifique. La communauté de communes du Mellois veut valoriser ce patrimoine archéologique.

Moins connu que ses grands frères de Bougon, moins imposant que celui de Péré à Prissé-la-Charrière, le tumulus de Montiou mérite pourtant plus qu'un détour. Situé sur la petite commune de Sainte-Soline, son propriétaire, ce monument funéraire va enfin livrer tous ses secrets. « Aujourd'hui, il est surtout connu par les adeptes du géocaching », plaisante Ludovic Malécot, directeur du musée du Raurarum de Rom. Par le biais de cette structure, la communauté de commune du Mellois a décidé de mettre en valeur ce patrimoine classé monument historique depuis 1986.

L'intérêt touristique, et pédagogique, en lien avec le musée de Bougon, a poussé les élus à lancer en mai dernier une étude scientifique confiée à un archéologue de l'université de Montpellier, Vincent Ard. Ce docteur en préhistoire, qui a fait un programme commun de recherche sur les tumulus de la région, sera chargé d'établir un état des lieux, notamment en scannant le terrain et en réalisant des prospections géophysiques, en lien avec l'université de La Rochelle. Un prélude avant d'envisager, dans un deuxième temps, des mesures de protection et de sauvegarde du site.

"?Ils servirent de carrière?"
Les trombes d'eau tombées cette semaine ont privé les visiteurs de la découverte du tumulus de Montiou, ce week-end des Journées de l'archéologie. Un miraculé, à l'échelle du temps. Le monument faisait partie d'un ensemble de trois monuments?: « Dans les années vingt, ils servirent de carrière et furent labourés », indique Ludovic Malécot. Si bien que deux tumulus ont disparu.
Bien conservé, le rescapé mesure 25 m de long sur une quinzaine de larges, abritant sous son amas de pierres et de terre trois chambres funéraires, dont deux sont visibles. Plusieurs campagnes de fouilles ont été menées, de 1975 à 1981, qui permirent de lever une partie des secrets sur les rites funéraires des occupants, du Néolithique moyen au Néolithique final (3500 - 2000 av J.C.). A l'issue de ces recherches, de nombreux restes de sépultures ont été découverts (pointes de flèche, haches et lames de couteaux en silex taillé, tessons de poterie) qui figurent parmi les collections du musée de Bougon. « Ce site appartient à la culture néolithique dite des "?Cous?", du nom d'un ensemble de monuments semblables qui se trouvent à Bazoges-en-Pareds, en Vendée », précise Ludovic Malécot. Les archéologues sont priés de ne pas effaroucher la petite chauve-souris qui s'est approprié une chambre de Montiou.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
office de Tourisme