Doelen Hotel - Amsterdam, Netherlands
31U E 629076 N 5803683
[EN] NH Collection Doelen, formerly known as the Doelen Hotel, is a five-star hotel in the center of Amsterdam. [FR] Le NH Collection Doelen, anciennement connu sous le nom de Doelen Hotel, est un hôtel cinq étoiles situé au centre d'Amsterdam. [NL] NH Collection Doelen, vroeger bekend als het Doelen Hotel, is een vijfsterrenhotel in de binnenstad van Amsterdam.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

"The hotel is located on the Binnen-Amstel, at the southern end of the Kloveniersburgwal. The entrance is at Nieuwe Doelenstraat 24.

The hotel from 1882 / '83 was designated as a national monument in 2001. The best preserved part of the 19th-century hotel interior is the central hall with marble staircases, balustrade and paintwork by G.H. Heinen.

On the site of the hotel was originally a medieval city lighthouse, Swych Utrecht, this tower had to defend Amsterdam against possible attacks led by the bishops of Utrecht. This also served as Kloveniersdoelen. The goals were expanded in 1638 with a chic new wing, where the famous group portrait The Night Watch by Rembrandt came to hang.

In 1815 the target complex became a, at that time very renowned, hotel with the name Brack's Doelen Hotel. In 1870 the complex got a new owner, J.F. Hahn. In view of the expected visitor flow during the 1883 world exhibition, Hahn had the complex demolished in 1882 / '83 and replaced by the current Doelen Hotel, a neo-renaissance-style building designed by J.F. from Hamersveld.

The tour boats of Amsterdam, now one of the largest tourist attractions in the Netherlands, originated at the Doelen Hotel. The city's first tour boat, De Tourist, sailed from the hotel from 1909 onwards.

The Beatles stayed at the hotel on June 5 and 6, 1964 when they visited the Netherlands during a tour in Europe and Australia. "